WHOA 2013 National Awards


2013 WHOA NATIONAL HIGH POINT WINNERS

LEAD LINE

  1. Bibi Beasley
  2. Maxine Beasley
  3. Rylee Nichols

PLEASURE DRIVING

  1. Scores Heartbreaker           Double Springs Farm
  2. Trigger On The Prowl         Jo Ann Dowell
  3. The Red Light District         Phyllis Langley

FINE HARNESS

  1. Lined Royal Cash               Dr. Jack Kwok
  2. Armed Assassin                Charles & Carol Ann Gavin
  3. Extra Good Looking          Bert & Donna Head

COUNTRY PLEASURE

  1. Designer Champaign          Leek & Moore
  2. Packin A Pistol                      The Spinelli Family
  3. The Red Light District          Phyllis Langley

MODEL MARES

  1. It's My Moment                     Jo Ann Dowell
  2. I'm A Coppertone Girl         Rushing Creek Walkers
  3. Miss Serena Williams       Rhonda Hatch

MODEL GELDINGS

  1. Front Money                       William Coley
  2. Trigger Treat                     Jo Ann Dowell
  3. El Severeno                      Jack & Patti Pirkle

MODEL STALLIONS

  1. Armed With Intent                  Rushing Creek Walkers
  2. Maximize                                 Jo Ann Dowell
  3. My My's Shadow Hunter       Joyce Augustine

YOUTH TRAIL PLEASURE

  1. Suiza                                       Allison Thorson
  2. Count On Spirit O'Three     Jennifer Batts
  3. Malibu Rum                         Grace Cozart

YOUTH SHOW PLEASURE

  1. In a Danger Zone                          Kelly & Savannah Martin
  2. Santana's Renaissance Man      Allison Thorson
  3. Versace's Dollar                            Rick Compton

AMATEUR 50 AND OVER

  1. Command And Control     Crawford Colts
  2. High Jacked                        Lisa Baum

2.   Kid Callahan                      Ed Breedlove

  1. Heartline                             Sam Sorrell

AMATEUR 15.2 & UNDER

  1. Boure                                   Tam Brogdon
  2. Texas Joe Black                Steve & Kathy Zeis
  3. C Me Push                          Tommy & Sister Milligan

ADULT WALKING PONY

  1. Inception                             Detha Yoder
  2. The Dixie Lineman           McDonald & Walling
  3. Samsung                            George Ann Pratt

TRAIL PLEASURE

  1. Struck By Cupid                Spinelli & Mikolajczyk
  2. Princes Power                   Terri Smith
  3. Victoria's Got A Secret     Dr. Jack Kwok

YOUTH PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD

  1. Australian Gold                 Allison Thorson
  2. My Sophia                          Jennifer Batts
  3. Forgiveness                      Gary & Karen Doss

YOUTH PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE

  1. Evil Patty Gray                       Shamrock Farms/Volkart
  2. Eagles Secret                      Jeni Gripshover

2.   Jubilee Encores Dream     Anne Evans

3.   Walking Fierce                    Rachel Baker

TRAIL OBSTACLE

  1. Victory Trip                             Linda Starnes
  2. Count On Spirit O'Three      Jennifer Batts
  3. Delight Me With Silver          Jennifer Batts

AMATEUR/YOUTH CLASSIC PARK

  1. Lil Wayne                              Jeff Gillespie
  2. Carbons Triple Coin           Steve & Sharon Rice
  3. Divine                                     Tina Bowling

AMATEUR SHOW PLEASURE

1. I'm A Proud American             Bill Williams

2. Raining Gold                           Jim & Heidi McWilliams

3. Hello Hello                               Deborah Williams

AMATEUR SPECIALTY

  1. José's Centerfold             Bill Williams
  2. A Private Benjamin           Detha Yoder
  3. Vegas Ritz                          Julia Livingston

AMATEUR PARK PERFORMANCE

  1. The Concealed Weapon       Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch
  2. Black Jack Citation                 Sue Irby
  3. Ted Who                                   Rick Compton

YOUTH COUNTRY PLEASURE

  1. Vigor's Dixie Chick        Allison Thorson
  2. I'm USMC                        Dana Drew
  3. The Ghost Walker          Debbie Brown

WEANLING AMATEUR/YOUTH

  1. It's Game Time                 John Dorris
  2. A Select Opportunity         Lowery & Johnston
  3. Master of The Storm        Bobbikay Soholt

YEARLING AMATEUR/YOUTH

  1. The Camp Town Lady    Jo Ann Dowell
  2. Eyes On Me                       Donnie Headrick
  3. Docs War Horse              C. L. Kline Farms

AMATEUR PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD

  1. Dangerous Willie                  Carole Hill
  2. Gimme Solidarity                   Angie Runnels
  3. Bad News Flashy Cash       Rosalee Manning

AMATEUR PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE

  1. Lined Up at The Ritz           Nichols & Rowan
  2. Extra Classic                         Mag Ranft
  3. Walking Fierce                      Rachel Baker

WESTERN PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD

  1. Red Sunchip                       Amy Spinelli
  2. Vindicated                            Jerry Myatt
  3. Allen All Around                   Lee Ritter

WESTERN PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE

  1. He's Going For Broke      Spinelli & Mikolajczyk
  2. Magicians Encore             Chad & Katie Tanner
  3. Walking Fierce                  Rachel Baker

NOVICE PLEASURE

  1. Another Allen Masterpiece      Montverde Academy
  2. Watchin' For the Storm           Scott & Renee Stasiewicz
  3. Nite's Destiny                           Nancy Plunkett

AMATEUR LADIES

  1. A Private Benjamin               Detha Yoder
  2. Silver Shiraz                           Carol Canerday
  3. Show Boat Chaparral         Charles & Betty Mosley

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED

  1. Cash's Baby Girl                  Donna Kay Head
  2. Gold Poison                         Bert & Donna Kay Head
  3. Pushin' Command JA        Rick Compton

15.2 & UNDER WALKING HORSE

  1. I'm Breakin' Bad                  John & Amanda Odom
  2. The LA Ritz                           Bill Williams
  3. Goodbye Joe                       C. E. Miller Farms

AMATEUR (CANTER) 

  1. Enrique Enrique               Bob Lawrence
  2. I'm Copperfield                 Rick Compton
  3. Royal Luck                         Ray Solley

PRO-AM

  1. He's A Superstar General       Dr. Jim Gore
  2. A Private Benjamin                   Detha Yoder
  3. Jose Avatar                                Keith & Diana Bowers

NON TIMED VERSATAILITY

  1. Rebelation                              Linda Starnes
  2. My Sophia                               Jennifer Batts
  3. Enchanters MG                      Jo Boucher

YOUTH 11 & UNDER

  1. Major Genius                          Taylor Strickler
  2. I'm A Hustler                            Jack Heffington
  3. He's Wild Eyed & Wicked      Rick Compton

YOUTH 17 & UNDER

  1. I Command Applause             Lexie Stinnett
  2. Powerstrokes Evening Star    Shamrock Farms/Meghan Davis
  3. Out On Bond                               Thomas Derickson

SHOW PLEASURE

  1. Willie Do                                     S & P LLC
  2. I'm A Proud American             Bill Williams
  3. Gimme A Honky Tonk Girl     John & Amanda Odom

NOVICE PERFORMANCE

  1. Inception                                  Detha Yoder
  2. Incredible                                Jo Ann Dowell

2.   Just Bet the Line                   David & Libby Doub

  1. Night Listner                           Bruce Vaughn

PARK PERFORMANCE

  1. Frontgate                               Winky & Sheila Groover
  2. Paroled In Tennessee        Belvie & Sheryl Jordan
  3. Papa's Scotty                         Double Springs Farm

WALKING HORSE AUXILIARY

  1. A Strong Defense              Stephanie Bolick-Byers
  2. Vegas Ritz                          Julia Livingston
  3. My Diamonds And Pearls    Livingston & Sterner

FOUR & UNDER PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE

  1. Rowdy Relation                Dick Baer
  2. Caliparis Cousins           Betty Denton
  3. El Padre                             Dr. Jack Kwok

FOUR & UNDER TRAIL PLEASURE

  1. Fuego                                Allison Thorson
  2. Daddy's Cash                  Mr. & Mrs. Donnie Headrick
  3. Ferdinand                         Leek & Moore

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED COUNTRY PLEASURE

  1. Corona Gold                          Sandy Harris
  2. Perry's Criminal Intent         Angie Runnels
  3. She's Loose & Armed         Amanda Walker

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED TRAIL PLEASURE

  1. The Midnight Ride              Kristen Wilson
  2. Malibu Rum                         Grace Cozart
  3. Jose's Firecracker             Bob & Wayne Westbrook

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED LITE SHOD

  1. Arriba                                   Leek & Moore
  2. Gimme Solidarity              Angie Runnels
  3. Acapulco                            Amanda Dickerson

OPEN RACKING

1. Miss Sugar Kane                   Steve & Sharon Rice

2. A Chance Affair                      Jim & Donna Saiger

3. X Files                                     Anne McFarland

SHOWMANSHIP _- YOUTH

  1. Allison Thorson
  2. Morgan Hodge
  3. Madison Drew

SHOWMANSHIP - ADULT

  1. Ada Kitty Keen
  2. Jennifer Batts
  3. Sarah Beth Arnold

WEANLING FILLIES

1. Dreams Little Dream          Hurley & Johnston

2. Duchess of the Knight       Scot & Lynn MacGregor

3. Johns Valentine                   Rick Gregory

WEANLING COLTS 

  1. Seminole Win                  Kline & Mesimer
  2. It's Gametime                  John Dorris
  3. A Select Opportunity        Lowery & Johnston

YEARLING FILLIES

  1. The Camp Town Lady         Jo Ann Dowell
  2. Hi, I'm Johnetta Cash         Phyllis  Brumagen
  3. A Winning Senorita            Diane Wright

YEARLING COLTS

  1. Doc's War Horse                C.L. Kline Farms
  2. Doc's Power Play                C.L. Kline Farms
  3. Oops Mr. Bentley                 Headshaker Acres 

AMATEUR FIVE-YEAR OLD

  1. Ritz's Big Dipper                  Jim & Heidi McWilliams
  2. Gin Toddy                              Sue Irby
  3. I'm Pushin N Line              Joe & Janice Fostek

EQUITATION 17 & UNDER

  1. Allison Thorson
  2. Morgan Hodge
  3. Elysee Bradford-Powell

ADULT EQUITATION

1. Jennifer Batts

2. Heather Wright

3. Jackie Dean

NON SPECIFIED PLEASURE

  1. Designer Edition                      Angela Patterson
  2. Delight Me With Silver            Jennifer Batts

2.   Godiva's Royal Princess           Barbara Whitten

3.   Labeled A Parolee                      Jessica Hlebak

WALKING MARES & GELDINGS 

  1. PGA                                               Lisa Baum
  2. Out on Bond                                Thomas Derickson
  3. Jose Gun Powder & Lead        Tommy Jowers Family

ALL DAY PLEASURE

  1. Watch Me Roll                                   Dana Drew
  2. Gambler's Golden Flame WF       Rebecca & Susan Smith
  3. Enchanters MG                                Jo Boucher

FOUR & UNDER PLEASURE LITE SHOD

  1. Rowdy Rose                                    Baer, Clark & Fieth
  2. Gimme Solidarity                            Angie Runnels
  3. What Will Be Will Be                      Phyllis Langley

YOUTH NON SPECIFIED PLEASURE

  1. Lady's Gust En Thrill                     Kim Sizer
  2. Dudes Sun Rise                            Kayla Kuenzi
  3. Nites Destiny                                  Nancy O'Dell Plunkett

TWO-YEAR OPEN

  1. Reservation On Line                     John & Amanda Odom
  2. Datelined                                        Lisa Baum
  3. Paroled From Hardtime               Tommy & Sister Milligan

THREE-YEAR OLD OPEN

  1. Jazzmine Lady                              Jo Ann Dowell
  2. Gretzky                                           Thorsport, Inc.
  3. I'm Harley Davidson                    Bill Williams

OPEN SPECIALTY

  1. Vegas Ritz                                     Julia Livingston
  2. José's Centerfold                        Bill Williams
  3. Prime country                               John Callicutt

FOUR-YEAR OLD OPEN

  1. Heza War Horse                         Breedlove & Kilgore
  2. Jose It Ain't So                             Deborah Williams
  3. I'm Coach Cal                              George Ann Pratt

AMATEUR TWO-YEAR OLD

  1. Five Stars Jazzman                    Henry Metcalf
  2. She Generates A Dollar            Clyde & Grace Robertson
  3. Spirit On The Line                      Bruce Vaughn

AMATEUR THREE-YEAR OLD

  1. I'm A Title One                            Jerrry Myatt
  2. Lipstick and Lead                      Lisa Baum
  3. Epic                                              Shamrock Farms & Meghan Davis

AMATEUR FOUR-YEAR OLD

  1. Command On Parole            Crawford Colts
  2. Just Bet The Line                   David & Libby Doub
  3. Defending The Title               Jerry Myatt

TIMED VERSATILITY

  1. Rebelation                              Linda Starnes
  2. Bums Pure Dynamite           Kim Sizer
  3. Generator's Pure Country    Rhonda Hatch

YOUTH WALKING PONIES

  1. Roll The Gold                         Thorsport Inc.
  2. A Show of Jazz                       Robert Cortner
  3. Disturbia                                 Kasey Kesselring Family

SPOTTED 

1. Walk Like Mick Jagger             Charlie & Tomi Chittum

2. The Ghost Walker                     Debbie Brown

3. Alens Beowolf                           Danny & Cindy Moyers 

PLANTATION PLEASURE WALKING HORSES, LITE SHOD

  1. Dangerous Willy                Carole E. Hill
  2. Allen All Around                 Lee Ritter
  3. A Mountain Jazz                Jim & Debbie Nichols

PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE

  1. Extra Classic                      Mag Ranft
  2. Jazz By Moonlight               JoAnn Palazzo
  3. Lined Up At The Ritz          Nichols & Rowan

CLASSIC PARK PLEASURE

  1. Carbons Triple Coin          Steve & Sharon Rice
  2. Armed Cash Threat            Andrea Seelhorst
  3. Lil Wayne                              Jeff Gillespie

AMATEUR 4 & UNDER PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE

  1. Sheza All Mine                      Barbara Civils
  2. Caliparis Cousins               Betty Denton
  3. I'm Beyonce                          S&P LLC

AMATEUR 4 & UNDER PLEASURE LITE SHOD

  1. Gimme Solidarity                 Angie Runnels
  2. I'm Sweet Lucy                      Rhonda Martocci
  3. Spirits Avenger                     Amy Cross Nance

FOUR & UNDER COUNTRY PLEASURE

  1. I'm AK 47                               Gray & Lester
  2. Wicked Endeavor                 Jana Anderson
  3. My Corazon                            Leek & Moore

WALKING HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP

  1. He's Vida Blue                      Dr. Jim & Kay Green
  2. Gin's Who Dat                      Carol Canerday
  3. He's Intimidating                  Randall Ferguson

HALTER HIGH POINT HORSE OF THE YEAR

Doc War Horse                             C L Kline Farms

PLEASURE HIGH POINT HORSE OF THE YEAR

Struck By Cupid                             Spinelli & Mikolajczyk

PERFORMANCE HIGHT POINT HORSE OF THE YEAR

Boure                                              Tam Brogdon

WHOA QUEST

WHOA QUEST: YOUTH FLAT SHOD DIVISION (356 Riders)

  1. Allison Thorson
  2. Morgan Hodge
  3. Grace Cozart
  4. Mackenzie Morgan
  5. Clair Hankins
  6. Anne Evans
  7. Luke Keller
  8. Morgan Palmer
  9. Madison Drew
  10. Krysta Allen

WHOA QUEST: AMATEUR FLAT SHOD DIVISION (1,497 Riders)

  1. Maggie Moore
  2. Susan Coleman
  3. Darren Gray
  4. Jennifer Batts
  5. Sandy Harris
  6. Dr. Jack Kwok
  7. Jo Boucher
  8. Terri Smith
  9. Grace Cozart
  10. Kristen M. Wilson

WHOA: QUEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE DIVISON (186 Riders)

  1. Allison Thorson
  2. Robert Cortner
  3. Megan Davis
  4. Lexie Stinnett
  5. Thomas Derickson
  6. Svanah Martin
  7. Annalisa Cooper
  8. Taylor Strickler
  9. Molly Vaughn
  10. Will Cole

WHOA QUEST: AMATEUR PERFORMANCE DIVISION (1,162 Riders)

  1. Kenny Compton
  2. Detha Yoder
  3. Sister Milligan
  4. Jason Myatt
  5. Bill Williams
  6. Tam Brogdon
  7. Sheryl Crawford
  8. Gail Walling
  9. Patti Pollack
  10. Lisa Baum